Accident: 141937.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned Between Two Pits
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568672.015 | 12/15/2021 | Kuehne + Nagel Inc. |
At 10:20 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was operating a powered industri al truck (PIT) through a main travel aisle. The employee attempted to steer away from oncoming PIT traffic; however, he inadvertently steered toward a coworker' s PIT instead. The employee attempted to exit the PIT but caught his left leg be tween his PIT and the coworker's PIT instead. The employee fractured his leg and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568672.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |