Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141937.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned Between Two Pits

Accident: 141937.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/11/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568672.01512/15/2021Kuehne + Nagel Inc.

At 10:20 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was operating a powered industri al truck (PIT) through a main travel aisle. The employee attempted to steer away from oncoming PIT traffic; however, he inadvertently steered toward a coworker' s PIT instead. The employee attempted to exit the PIT but caught his left leg be tween his PIT and the coworker's PIT instead. The employee fractured his leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: aisle, caught between, driving, equipment operator, fracture, industrial truck, inexperience, leg, material handling, motor vehicle, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1568672.015 31 M Hospitalized injury