Accident Summary Nr: 141936.015 - Employee fractures arm in front-end loader roll-over acciden

Accident Summary Nr: 141936.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560614.01510/28/2021321999Texas Timber Resources Tomball

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was driving an articulated front-end loader (John Deere Model 544E) on a mulch pile, while using a cell phone. Employee drove the articulated front-end loader over the side of mulch pile that was approximately 10-15 feet high, resulting in a complete roll over. The employee fractured his arm and was treated without hositalization.

Keywords: Arm, Distracted driving, Fracture, Front End Loader, Loader, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560614.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy