Accident Summary Nr: 141935.015 - Employee crushes three fingers when cleaning running press m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554485.015 | 09/21/2021 | 325411 | Eagle Nutritionals |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a botanical supplements manufacturer was cleaning a tablet press machine. The employee was cleaning the tooling (punches) when he accidently hit a bottom and the machine turned on. The employee was hospitalized to treat fracture and tendon injuries to his left-hand middle, index and pinky fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554485.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |