Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141934.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Parking Lot When Struck By Car

Accident: 141934.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568614.01512/09/2021Town Of Groton Public Schools

At 7:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was standing in the drive lane of a school parking lot directing traffic. A vehicle was in first in line waiting t o advance to drop off a student in the drop off area. The vehicle was adjacent to the employee when the driver drove forward while turning left and struck/ran up the left leg of the employee. The employee fractured his left leg and require d hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, distracted, distracted driving, driver, fracture, leg, motor vehicle, parking lot, struck by, traffic accident, unstable position, weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1568614.015 50 M Hospitalized injury