Accident: 141934.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Parking Lot When Struck By Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568614.015 | 12/09/2021 | Town Of Groton Public Schools |
At 7:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was standing in the drive lane of a school parking lot directing traffic. A vehicle was in first in line waiting t o advance to drop off a student in the drop off area. The vehicle was adjacent to the employee when the driver drove forward while turning left and struck/ran up the left leg of the employee. The employee fractured his left leg and require d hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568614.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |