Accident Summary Nr: 141930.015 - Employee receives pelvis fracture in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 141930.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568641.01512/15/2021238910Bear Capital Ventures, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee jumped into a trench to retrieve a shovel. While in the trench, the trench wall collapsed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pelvis fracture.

Keywords: Collapse, Fracture, Jump, Pelvis, Shovel, Trench, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568641.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: