Accident Summary Nr: 141929.015 - Employee is shot and killed during robbery attempt

Accident Summary Nr: 141929.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568638.01512/15/2021445120Flatbush Deli Corp.

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was standing behind the cash register, when an armed robber entered the store and demanded cash. The employee was killed via a gunshot to the head.

Keywords: Convenience Store Clerk, Gunshot, Retail Clerk, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568638.015 20 M Fatality Cashiers