Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141928.015 - Employee Fractures Arm Adjusting Forklift Mast When It Falls

Accident: 141928.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568615.01512/08/2021Cfe Equipment Corporation

At 3:50 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was adjusting a forklift mast when it malfunctioned and fell on the employee's right arm. The employee fractured his right arm and required hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, catch point, caught between, crushed, falling object, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, malfunction, mast, mech malfunction, mechanic, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardou

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568615.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics