Accident Summary Nr: 141927.015 - Employee fractures forearm when hand is caught in conveyor b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568613.015 | 12/13/2021 | 327215 | Owens-Brockway Glass Container, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 5, 2021, an employee was sweeping up broken glass particles from the floor around the reject (cullet) conveyor on a production line. The employee was using a small broom to sweep when the tail end of the conveyor caught her left hand and pulled her arm into the conveyor. The employee fractured her forearm and hand, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568613.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |