Accident Summary Nr: 141926.015 - Employee is struck by flying debris from grinder and lacerat

Accident Summary Nr: 141926.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537790.01506/23/2021321113Perry Sawmill, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a 58-foot wood grinder that had become clogged. When the machine was energized, the grinder's door shattered and debris struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the left side of the abdomen and arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Debris, Grinder, Laceration, Maintenance, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537790.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations