Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141924.015 - Employee Falls From Truck, Receives Concussion And Laceratio

Accident Summary Nr: 141924.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568594.01512/14/2021237310Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked to remove strapping off of the tractor cab of a 200 MACK Semi-Tractor. As the employee began to descend fro m the cab, the employee tripped and fell striking his head on the lowboy trailer . The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and lacerations.

Keywords: concussion, descending, fall, fall from elevation, laceration, struck against, tractor--truck, trailer, tripped, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1568594.015 67 M Hospitalized injury