Accident Summary Nr: 141924.015 - Employee Falls From Truck, Receives Concussion And Laceratio
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568594.015 | 12/14/2021 | 237310 | Iowa Bridge And Culvert, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked to remove strapping off of the tractor cab of a 200 MACK Semi-Tractor. As the employee began to descend fro m the cab, the employee tripped and fell striking his head on the lowboy trailer . The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568594.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |