Accident Summary Nr: 141923.015 - Employee sustains thigh and knee fractures when struck by ve

Accident Summary Nr: 141923.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554644.01509/22/2021531120Max San Francisco Llc

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a property management company was using a leaf blower. The employee was working in a gutter system near a storm drain clearing away leaves to unclog the system. A coworker from another company was conducting rounds in a vehicle nearby. Lighting was poor at the time when the coworker struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left knee and thigh bone.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Clearing, Clogged, Driver, Driving, Fracture, Gutter, Knee, Leaf Blower, Leg, Lighting, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Safety Device, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554644.015 65 M Hospitalized injury