Accident Summary Nr: 141920.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives rib fractures and head

Accident Summary Nr: 141920.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568575.01512/14/2021238130A.M.L.R. Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked from an open balcony to unload plywood from forklift forks. While working, the employee lost balance and fell approximately twenty-two feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and rib fractures.

Keywords: Balcony, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Head, Lost Balance, Plywood, Rib, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568575.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: