Accident Summary Nr: 141920.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives rib fractures and head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568575.015 | 12/14/2021 | 238130 | A.M.L.R. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked from an open balcony to unload plywood from forklift forks. While working, the employee lost balance and fell approximately twenty-two feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568575.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |