Accident Summary Nr: 141919.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 141919.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568569.01512/14/2021311615Empire Kosher Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was leaning against a chain conveyor when he pushed himself off the conveyor. As he pushed himself off, he caught his middle finger in one of the links of the chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568569.015 17 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators