Accident Summary Nr: 141919.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568569.015 | 12/14/2021 | 311615 | Empire Kosher Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was leaning against a chain conveyor when he pushed himself off the conveyor. As he pushed himself off, he caught his middle finger in one of the links of the chain. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568569.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |