Accident Summary Nr: 141918.015 - Employee is killed from structural collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 141918.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568566.01512/14/2021561730Sb Outdoors Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was conducting debris removal and structural demolition, when the building collapsed. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the chest and head, causing suffocation.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Chest, Crushed, Demolition, Head, Suffocated
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568566.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: