Accident Summary Nr: 141914.015 - Employee falls through floor and fractures ribs, collapses l

Accident Summary Nr: 141914.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553276.01509/16/2021561320Peopleready, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a staffing service was assigned to work for a client at a new residential construction project. The employee had worked for the employer for three years. He was cleaning up which entailed sweeping and picking up debris inside a residential home under construction. The employee was carrying a trash can while walking into a pantry when he kicked an unsecured board. The approximate 46-inch by 39-inch board was covering an approximately 36-inch by 24-inch crawl space opening. The employee stepped into the hole as a result and fell more than four feet hitting his left lower chest against the edge of the subfloor opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat closed fractures to two ribs on his left side and a partially collapsed left lung. The employee was released from the hospital on August 20, 2021.

Keywords: Chest, Cleaning, Collapsed lung, Construction, Contusion, Crawl Space, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lung, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Rib, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel, Walking Surface, Wood Board, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553276.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer