Accident Summary Nr: 141912.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 141912.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568454.01512/14/2021561730Miabella Expert Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee, a foreman and tree climber, was in a pine tree trimming it for removal while his coworkers were on the ground clearing limbs from the drop zone. The employee was finishing the trimming work before descending the tree for lunch when the branch his rope was attached to broke. The employee fell approximately 30 feet to the dirt ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568454.015 29 M Hospitalized injury