Accident Summary Nr: 141911.015 - Employee is killed when caught between guardrail and lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568032.015 | 12/10/2021 | 221114 | Musi & Sabbadini Group Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee had just returned from lunch break and began to operate a Skyjack Model SJ III - 3219 Aerial Scissor Lift installing electrical wires in a ceiling. The employee became caught between the guardrail of the scissor lift and the ceiling truss and was killed, most likely due to asphyxiation accompanied by multiple broken bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568032.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |