Accident Summary Nr: 141909.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling s

Accident Summary Nr: 141909.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568446.01512/13/2021444110Menards #3322

Abstract: At 4:03 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was helping move a pallet of residential home doors, approximately 800 lbs. The pallet was being moved from the shipping and receiving area to the store retail floor. The stack of doors tipped and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture to the left ankle, fracture of left temporal bone and hemorrhage of the brain.

Keywords: Ankle, Brain, Door, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Pallet, Skull, Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568446.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.