Accident Summary Nr: 141909.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568446.015 | 12/13/2021 | 444110 | Menards #3322 |
Abstract: At 4:03 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was helping move a pallet of residential home doors, approximately 800 lbs. The pallet was being moved from the shipping and receiving area to the store retail floor. The stack of doors tipped and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture to the left ankle, fracture of left temporal bone and hemorrhage of the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568446.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |