Accident Summary Nr: 141908.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on roll-up door

Accident Summary Nr: 141908.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568436.01512/14/2021452210Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 7:51 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee, a team lead for stocking in a department store, was closing a roll-up door and applying a padlock to the door after allowing a vendor to enter. After bringing a vendor into the facility through the DSD Roll-Up door, the employee manually pulled down the roll-up door and was in the process of sliding the latch and locking the door when the overhead torsion spring broke. The door suddenly bounced up and caught the employee's left middle finger. The employee suffered a left middle finger tip amputation, including the entire finger nail. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broke, Caught By, Department Store, Finger, Fingertip, Overhead Door, Partial Amputation, Spring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568436.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks