Accident Summary Nr: 141907.015 - Employee lacerates hand when using planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568435.015 | 12/14/2021 | 321999 | Art Boards Direct, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning saw dust from the exit end of an automatic double-sided planer with a compressed air nozzle, while the machine was running. He had opened the machine to its maximum height, and did not turn it off and pull the disconnect. The employer did not have a lockout/tagout program. The employee's hand was caught in the upper running planer blade inside the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations, requiring multiple surgeries and skin grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568435.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |