Accident Summary Nr: 141907.015 - Employee lacerates hand when using planer

Accident Summary Nr: 141907.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568435.01512/14/2021321999Art Boards Direct, Llc

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning saw dust from the exit end of an automatic double-sided planer with a compressed air nozzle, while the machine was running. He had opened the machine to its maximum height, and did not turn it off and pull the disconnect. The employer did not have a lockout/tagout program. The employee's hand was caught in the upper running planer blade inside the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations, requiring multiple surgeries and skin grafts.

Keywords: Blade, Caught In, Cleaning, Compressed Air, Disconnecting Means, E GI IV (no lockout), Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Planer, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568435.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators