Accident: 141903.015 - Employee Crushes Foot When Struck By Powered Industrial Tru
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1568432.015 | 12/14/2021 | Meijer Newport Distribution Facility Df880 |
At approximately 10:15 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was utilizing a m otorized pallet jack while selecting cases of stock from warehouse racks. The em ployee was standing alongside the motorized pallet jack and drove the pallet jac k into his foot, causing it to be crushed between the unit and a pallet. The emp loyee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568432.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |