Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141903.015 - Employee Crushes Foot When Struck By Powered Industrial Tru

Accident: 141903.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1568432.01512/14/2021Meijer Newport Distribution Facility Df880

At approximately 10:15 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was utilizing a m otorized pallet jack while selecting cases of stock from warehouse racks. The em ployee was standing alongside the motorized pallet jack and drove the pallet jac k into his foot, causing it to be crushed between the unit and a pallet. The emp loyee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, foot, pallet, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568432.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators