Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 141899.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall From Roof To Driveway

Accident Summary Nr: 141899.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568370.01512/14/2021221114Marc Jones Construction Llc Dba Sunpro Solar

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was installing solar panels on a roof without fall protection. The employee fell from the roof to the concrete d riveway below incurring a concussion and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, bypass, concrete surface, concussion, dislocated, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, harness, head, installing, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, pavement, roof, saf
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568370.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: