Accident Summary Nr: 141898.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 141898.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568404.01512/14/2021311812Grebes' Bakeries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was filling a glazer machine when he dropped a piece of cardboard. As the employee bent over to pick up the cardboard, he caught his hand in the machine chain and sprocket. The employee incurred lacerations to his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Engineering Controls, Food Preparation, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568404.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Bakers