Accident Summary Nr: 141895.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 141895.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542539.01507/15/2021493190Komar Distribution Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on June 17, 2021, an employee was moving pallets with a stand up forklift. She lost control of the forklift and attempted to stop a collision with her left foot. Her left foot was crushed between the forklift and the pallet, resulting in tibia and fibula open fractures. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Fibula, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Material Handling, Open Fracture, Pallet, Stand-Up Forklift, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542539.015 36 F Hospitalized injury