Accident Summary Nr: 141893.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in bag press

Accident Summary Nr: 141893.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568128.01512/12/2021339999Creafill Fibers Corp

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 12, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing the bags of cellulose on the metal detector conveyor belt to enter into the Celcommerz Fleenerweg 2 Bag Press, Type Sack 01. Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor belt of the Celcommerz Fleenerweg 2 Bag Press and was pulled into the working area of the bag press machine, crushing his head, chest, and torso. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Fall, Head, Pulled In, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568128.015 28 M Fatality Compressing and compacting machine operators