Accident Summary Nr: 141893.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in bag press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568128.015 | 12/12/2021 | 339999 | Creafill Fibers Corp |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 12, 2021, Employee #1 was preparing the bags of cellulose on the metal detector conveyor belt to enter into the Celcommerz Fleenerweg 2 Bag Press, Type Sack 01. Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor belt of the Celcommerz Fleenerweg 2 Bag Press and was pulled into the working area of the bag press machine, crushing his head, chest, and torso. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568128.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Compressing and compacting machine operators |