Accident Summary Nr: 141891.015 - Employee partially amputates foot while operating pressure w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546563.015 | 08/09/2021 | 331524 | Cast Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for an aluminum foundry was cleaning parts with a pressure washer. The employee lost control of the water blaster causing a laceration to his foot. He was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546563.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |