Accident Summary Nr: 141891.015 - Employee partially amputates foot while operating pressure w

Accident Summary Nr: 141891.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546563.01508/09/2021331524Cast Parts, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working for an aluminum foundry was cleaning parts with a pressure washer. The employee lost control of the water blaster causing a laceration to his foot. He was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his right foot.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Cut, Equipment Operator, Foot, Foundry, High Pressure, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lost Control, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Power Washer, Pressure Wash, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546563.015 54 M Hospitalized injury