Accident Summary Nr: 141890.015 - Employee is struck and killed in Paddle Wheel Scraper rollov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568371.015 | 12/09/2021 | 238910 | Ronald Cavallin |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee operated a Paddle Wheel Scraper to expand and work around a pond. The employee had built up a dirt mound next to the pond and was moving the scraper up the mound when it turned over and ejected the employee, who was then struck by the scraper as it rolled over onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568371.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |