Accident Summary Nr: 141890.015 - Employee is struck and killed in Paddle Wheel Scraper rollov

Accident Summary Nr: 141890.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568371.01512/09/2021238910Ronald Cavallin

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee operated a Paddle Wheel Scraper to expand and work around a pond. The employee had built up a dirt mound next to the pond and was moving the scraper up the mound when it turned over and ejected the employee, who was then struck by the scraper as it rolled over onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Earthmoving Equip, Ejected, Excavation, Operating, Roll-Over, Scraper, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1568371.015 31 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: