Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141889.015 - Employee Fractures Fingers When Struck By Tree Limb

Accident: 141889.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563076.01511/10/2021Cole Ventures, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was in an aerial lift 12 feet from the ground. He was trimming a 35-foot limb from a 60-foot elm tree with a chain saw. After the employee cut the limb, the limb fell and hit the ground. Then th e limb bounced and tilted upwards. When the limb swung back towards the ground, it struck the basket of the aerial lift and the employee's hand gripping the bas ket. The employer applied first aid to the employee's hand and contacted the par amedics. The employee was hospitalized after fracturing three of his fingers.

Keywords: aerial lift, chain saw, elevated work platform, finger, fracture, hand, struck by, tree, tree care, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1563076.015 45 M Hospitalized injury