Accident Summary Nr: 141888.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in forklift chain and p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568360.015 | 12/13/2021 | 332111 | Tfo Tech Co., Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a forklift when he caught his thumb between the lift chain and pulley while trying to put the lift chain back in the track. The employee amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568360.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |