Accident Summary Nr: 141888.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in forklift chain and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568360.015 | 12/13/2021 | 332111 | Tfo Tech Co., Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a forklift when he caught his thumb between the lift chain and pulley while trying to put the lift chain back in the track. The employee amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568360.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |