Accident Summary Nr: 141887.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two rail cars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568358.015 | 12/13/2021 | 488210 | Eagle Railcar Services - Elkhart, Texas, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was working at the rail yard, switching and moving railcars. The employee was caught in between two rail cars and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568358.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Locomotive operating occupations |