Accident Summary Nr: 141884.015 - Employee crushes arm, shoulder when pulled into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 141884.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568349.01512/13/2021311412Magnolia Foods

Abstract: At 10:20 p.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee was working on a Lawrence Equipment Model 0CC5427-45 Cooling Conveyor equipped with a Model 0TC5409-03 Infeed Boom and Model 0CD5405-01 Discharge. The employee was filling in for an operator who had called off for that shift. The cooling conveyor had been jamming with product and the employee was attempting to unjam it. A coworker (production manager) had checked the cooling room to help identify the source of the problem and determined it was likely caused by issues with the ingredient mixing. The guards on the infeed side of the conveyor had been removed and left off. The employee was left unsupervised to monitor the conveyor. The employee noticed that tortillas were again jamming up the conveyors and attempted to slide one of the tortillas over. As the employee reached into the line, his finger was dragged into the conveyor, and he was unable to stop the equipment. The employee's right arm was pulled into the conveyor as a result. The employee's right shoulder and arm were crushed and he incurred an open right scapular fracture and an injury to his right brachial plexus, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Conveyor, Crushed, Energized, Food processing, Fracture, Guard, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Material Handling, Open Fracture, Pulled In, Safety Device, Shoulder, Supervision, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568349.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations