Accident Summary Nr: 141882.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when crushed by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 141882.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556361.01510/05/2021561320Jcr Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing service was working at a 3rd party logistics and warehousing company. The company receives warehouses and distributes merchandise for a variety of clients. The employee was unloading boxes from a truck, stacking the boxes on pallets, wrapping the pallets, and moving the pallets with a pallet jack. The employee was operating a manual pallet jack at the loading dock on the southwest corner of the building. The employee was standing at the edge of the dock jacking up a pallet in the back of a truck to offload it. A coworker operating a forklift stacked four pallets of merchandise on top of each other against the wall behind where the employee was working. The boxes on the bottom pallet buckled under the weight and the stack of boxes and pallets toppled onto the employee pushing him into the pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his right leg, a fracture to his left jaw, dislocation of the right knee and the loss of 3 teeth.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boxes, Crushed, Dislocated, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Knee, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Off Loading, Pallet Jack, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Truck, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556361.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction