Accident Summary Nr: 141880.015 - Two employees sustain leg burns from contact with hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 141880.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545738.01508/04/2021713110Lg Expedition Park Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 28, 2021, Employee #1 working as a short-order cook for an amusement park was cooking fried food in a Star hot oil fryer. The employee banged the fryer basket on the edge of the fryer to remove excess oil. As he did so, the fryer slid off the counter top and splashed the employee with hot oil causing him to fall. Employee #2 attempted to help Employee#1 up and contacted the hot oil as a result. The fryer had apparently gradually walked forward from years of employees banging the baskets on the edge. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to his legs, and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat burns to his lower legs.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Basket, Burn, Cook, Cooker, Food Preparation, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Struck By, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545738.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks
2 1545738.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks