Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14187868 - Employee Fatally Run Over By Mack Dump Truck

Accident: 14187868 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/10/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10901889502/10/19921794Boyd E. Diller, Incorporated

Employee #1 was run over and killed by a reversing dump truck. The back-up alarm was not operational immediately after the accident.

Keywords: back-up alarm, construction, crushed, dump truck, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109018895 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported