Accident Summary Nr: 14187843 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109019471 | 10/15/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Glatfelter |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was walking on a metal roof, slipped and fell approximately 45 ft to the ground. He died of head and chest injuries. No fall protection such as a safety belt, lanyard or lifeline was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109019471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |