Accident Summary Nr: 14187827 - No employees found injured after building evacuation

Accident Summary Nr: 14187827 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901874709/13/199127310Tab Books
10901873909/13/199115410Ken Plummer, Jr., Incorporated

Abstract: Between 7:00 and 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 1991, employees became nauseated from odors from a concrete sealer applied the previous night to new concrete on a mezzanine in Building B. The employer had the building and adjacent building evacuated at about 8:00 a.m. and called the local fire department and Medic 2 from the Waynesboro Hospital. Some employees complaining of dizziness, nausea, etc. were taken to Waynesboro Hospital. The emergency room physician determined that the employees had not been injured by high doses of chemical vapors but instead were suffering from hyperventilation; consequently no employees were designated as injured. Based on the compounds in the sealer, the distance between the source of exposure to the employees, and the physician's findings, it is highly doubtful that the employees were exposed to chemical vapors above the allowable PEL or TLV levels.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 109018747
2 109018739