Accident Summary Nr: 14187819 - Employee dies of severe scalding

Accident Summary Nr: 14187819 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10271941607/03/199137510Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing jammed material stock that was being dipped into a hot water alkaline solution. He lost his footing and slipped into the dip tank. Employee #1 sustained burns over 40 percent of his body below the shoulders. He was killed.

Keywords: BURN, CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, SLIP, JAMMED, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102719416 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported