Accident Summary Nr: 14187801 - Millwright killed when crushed by hydraulic machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102702552 | 01/28/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Pennsylvania Steel Technologies |
Abstract: Several millwrights, including Employee #1, were repairing a hydraulic jack on a production line. The line had not been locked out. An adjacent hydraulic break-off arm was activated, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102702552 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |