Accident Summary Nr: 14187793 - Employee killed in 23 ft fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102597655 | 01/07/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Zartman Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a steel erection 23 feet above the ground. He was instructed by the iron working foreman to go to a connection at the eastern part of building and to start torquing the bolts there. Employee #1 went to the area and fell 23 feet to his death. He was not wearing a safety belt and lifeline when tightening bolts, nor were his coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102597655 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |