Accident Summary Nr: 14187777 - One killed, one injured by carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102702263 | 01/10/1991 | 7342 | 0 | Nittany Pest Control Incorporated |
Abstract: On January 8, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were working to thaw a partially frozen pump and plumbing on one of the employer's tank trucks. They drove the tank truck into a small garage, left the truck running to preheat the garage, and closed the garage door. They returned approximately 15 to 20 minutes later with a portable kerosene heater. They both suffered from exposure to carbon monoxide. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102702263 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102702263 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |