Accident Summary Nr: 14187769 - Three employees killed in fall from steel roof joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102597556 | 12/06/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Arctic Insulation, Incorporated |
| 102596236 | 12/06/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Houck Specialty Contractors |
| 102597507 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Colonial Decorating, Incorporated |
| 102596269 | 12/06/1990 | 1711 | 0 | H.B. Mcclure Company |
| 102720547 | 12/06/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Stief Concrete Work, Incorporated |
| 102596335 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Tyson Fencing |
| 102597549 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Eichelberger Construction, Incorporated |
| 102596251 | 12/06/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Greiner Industries, Incorporated |
| 102597523 | 12/06/1990 | 1711 | 0 | The Rohrer Company |
| 102596285 | 12/06/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Monacacy Valley Electric, Incorporated |
| 102597010 | 12/06/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Everest Construction Company |
| 102596277 | 12/06/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Linco Iron Erection |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were erecting a long span roof joist while standing on top of the joist. While the wire rope cable slings were being unhooked a sling caught the joist, causing it and the three employees to fall 40 ft to the concrete floor. Employees #1, #2, and #3 died of multiple trauma. No fall protection was used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102597556 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102596236 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102597507 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 102596269 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 102720547 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 102596335 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 102597549 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 102596251 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 102597523 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 102596285 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 102597010 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |