Accident Summary Nr: 14187769 - Three employees killed in fall from steel roof joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102597556 | 12/06/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Arctic Insulation, Incorporated |
102596236 | 12/06/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Houck Specialty Contractors |
102597507 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Colonial Decorating, Incorporated |
102596269 | 12/06/1990 | 1711 | 0 | H.B. Mcclure Company |
102720547 | 12/06/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Stief Concrete Work, Incorporated |
102596335 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Tyson Fencing |
102597549 | 12/06/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Eichelberger Construction, Incorporated |
102596251 | 12/06/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Greiner Industries, Incorporated |
102597523 | 12/06/1990 | 1711 | 0 | The Rohrer Company |
102596285 | 12/06/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Monacacy Valley Electric, Incorporated |
102597010 | 12/06/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Everest Construction Company |
102596277 | 12/06/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Linco Iron Erection |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were erecting a long span roof joist while standing on top of the joist. While the wire rope cable slings were being unhooked a sling caught the joist, causing it and the three employees to fall 40 ft to the concrete floor. Employees #1, #2, and #3 died of multiple trauma. No fall protection was used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102597556 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102596236 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102597507 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102596269 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 102720547 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 102596335 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 102597549 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 102596251 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
9 | 102597523 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
10 | 102596285 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
11 | 102597010 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
12 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 102596277 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |