Accident Summary Nr: 14187751 - Employee killed when caught in conveying machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102718533 | 10/01/1990 | 0182 | 0 | Blue Mountain Mushroom Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an agricultural chopping conveying machine from the inside. A coworker plugged the machine into an electrical outlet and it started chopping with Employee #1 inside. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102718533 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |