Accident Summary Nr: 14187744 - Employee killed when caught in conveying chain

Accident Summary Nr: 14187744 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10259622810/15/199032510Glen-Gery Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary foreman, was apparently cleaning debris from a conveying machine when he became caught in an unguarded chain and sprocket. He was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102596228 Fatality Other Supervisors, production occupations