Accident Summary Nr: 14187702 - Employee killed when pinned against wall by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14187702 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
179720806/21/198415410Bucks Development & Construction Corp

Abstract: A 16-ton dump truck had dumped its load and was being driven out of a ground-level foundation. The dump truck driver turned too sharply, causing the truck's rear wheels to drive over a corner section of the foundation. Employee #1, who was stooping to chip a concrete block in the corner, was struck by the wheels of the truck and pinned against the foundation wall. He was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797208 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported