Accident Summary Nr: 141877.015 - Employee is crushed to death by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568333.015 | 12/11/2021 | 325991 | Certainteed Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on December 11, 2021, an employee was shutting down an embossing line. The employee reached into the point of operation and got pulled in by the machine. The employee was crushed to death by the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568333.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Extruding and forming machine operators |