Accident Summary Nr: 14187678 - Employee killed when struck by flying skid load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102599214 | 08/01/1990 | 3532 | 0 | L.B. Smith Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 shouted, "Pull it up!" but an operator misunderstood and pulled his truck up instead of the load. The forward movement of the truck pulled the grab hook off a partially lifted pipe, which then fell onto a skid being held by Employee #1. The skid load, a 4 in. by 6 in. by 4 ft piece of oak, flew up and struck him on the chin. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102599214 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |