Accident Summary Nr: 14187660 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102599214 | 08/01/1990 | 3532 | 0 | L.B. Smith Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on August 1, 1990, Employee #1 was using a jib-type crane to position a 2,155 lb support beam. The beam slipped off the hook, striking and pinning him to the floor. Employee #1 died of his injuries while en route to the hospital. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102599214 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |