Accident Summary Nr: 14187645 - Employee suffocates and dies when soil pile collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102601788 | 11/14/1989 | 1521 | 0 | J.A. Myers Building & Development, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar truck loader to move a pile of topsoil. He got off the loader and stood between it and the pile to relieve himself. Part of the pile fell, knocking him unconscious. He suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102601788 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |