Accident Summary Nr: 141875.015 - Employee amputates thumb on bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568328.015 | 12/13/2021 | 445110 | Lowe'S Market |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was cutting beef shanks on a bandsaw with a bone cutting blade when his thumb made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized and the tip of his thumb on his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568328.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |