Accident Summary Nr: 14187439 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED BY ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14187439 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10260433709/13/198965130Riverview Manor

Abstract: Employee #1, entered an elevator shaft to look for a bolt that had fallen from an elevator on the fourth floor. He allowed the door to shut behind him. The elevator was lowered without this bolt while he was in the shaft, unable to get out. He was struck and killed by the elevator.

Keywords: BOLT, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, DOOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102604337 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported